Home

Please welcome your Committee of Management for 2019.

President: Kyle French

Patron: Robin Cruikshank

Secretary: Janet Stockel

Treasurer: Ros Richter

Senior Vice President: Don Smith

Junior Vice President & Games Director: Angus Young

Junior Vice President & Registrar: Cameron Hancock

Immediate Past President: Carmel Blyth

Assistant Secretary: VACANT

Publicity Officer: VACANT

 We are still looking for an Assistant Secretary, Publicity Officer and a Treasurer to take over from Ros soon. Please forward your interest to the secretary.


PLEASE NOTE! QUEENSLAND TEAM NOMINATIONS FOR 2019 HAVE BEEN REOPENED!  GET YOUR NOMINATIONS INTO THE SECRETARY PRIOR TO FEBRUARY 27 2019.
Nomination form Qld State Team 2019


UPCOMING EVENTS - 2019

Strategic Planning - 2nd March 2019 - Hosted by Dalby
Strategic Planning Agenda

5-Game Day - 3rd March 2019 - Hosted by Dalby
Dalby 5 Game Day - Information

Gala Weekend - 9th-10th March 2019 - Hosted by Caloundra
2019 Gala Weekend - Flyer

Neville Scholl Memorial Afternoon - 30th March 2019 - Hosted by Fassifern
Neville Scholl Memorial Afternoon Flyer


Australian Team

Congratulations to the following players that trialled in Sydney to play for Australia against New Zealand in the upcoming Trans-Tasman test in May.

Haydn Weir, (lead Men's Triples and Fours),  Errol Weir (Skip Mixed 6 Bowl Pairs and Third Mixed Fours) and Kyle French (Skip Men's Pairs and Fours), with Carmel Blyth and Angus Young the reserves.

Full Team:

Women’s Singles: Anne Draffen

Men’s Singles: Ian Ogilvie

Women’s Pairs: Anne Draffen & Monica Korn (Skip)

Men’s Pairs: Simon Zapofozec & Kyle French (Skip)

Mixed 6-Bowl: Linda Charles Errol Weir (Skip)

Mixed 8-Bowl: Fiona Pearson & Ian Ogilvie (Skip)

Women’s Triples: Barbara Hill, Rhonda Aram & Julie Zaporozec (Skip)

Men’s Triples: Haydn Weir, Shane Cashill & Darren Voss (Skip)

Women’s Fours: Barbara Hill, Rhonda Aram, Julie Zaporozec & Monica Korn (Skip)

Men’s Fours: Haydn Weir, Shane Cashill, Simon Zaporozec & Kyle French (Skip)

Mixed Fours: Fiona Pearson, Linda Charles, Errol Weir & Darren Voss (Skip)

Team Captain: Julie Zaporozec

Vice Captain: Kyle French

Team Manager: Joe Simpson

Assistant Team Manager: Glenn Sargent

Good luck to the team in May!


STATE RESTRICTED EVENTS

If any Associations are interested in hosting a State Championship in 2019 or beyond please apply in writing to the State Secretary.

Restricted Events Roster

  Rinks Pairs Singles
2019 Gympie Dalby Pittsworth
2020 Rockhampton Fassifern  Caloundra 
2021 Lockyer Nambour Callide Valley
2022 Caloundra    

 Don't forget to support our amazing sponsors of the 49th National Championships!

Sunshine Coast Council
Cr Tim Dwyer
Member for Caloundra Mark McArdle
Caloundra District Indoor Bowling Association
Addiction
Caloundra Village News and Gifts
Cheryl Rose Homewares and Gifts
IGA Caloundra
The Reject Shop Caloundra
Star Discount Chemist Caloundra
Kitchen Bar and More Caloundra
Frangipani Cutting Crew
Currimundi Newsagent
Caloundra Big Screen Cinemas
Pat & Ted Wanka
Dalby Indoor Bowling Association
Caloundra RSL
Bag Time Stockland Caloundra
Chaps Men’s Wear
Sunstate Jewellery
Bright Eyes Stockland Caloundra
Noela Yarrow
Collins ABC Bookshop
Yab Yum Caloundra
Springdell Fruit Wines – Montville
Price Attack
BagTime Stockland Caloundra
Aussie World
Ginger Factory – Yandina
The Book Shop Caloundra
Darling Downs Indoor Bowling Association
Kingaroy Indoor Bowling Association
South Burnett Indoor Bowling Association
Toowoomba Indoor Bowling Association
Suncoast Printing
Signs of Safety
Caloundra Power Boat Club
Your Insurance Broker
Belaire Place Motel Apartments
Mounties
Homestyle Bake
Dan Murphy
Henselite
Smith & Sons Jewellery
Caloundra Gem Centre
Meryl Petrie
Deanne Amarant
Robin & Jenny Cruikshank
Condamine Clothing