Home

Gala Weekend Results

Results for Saturday Pairs:

1st Kyle French 2nd Christine Lippi
3rd Trevor Harvey 4th Jim Riley
5th Carmel Blyth 6th David Blyth
7th Cameron Hancock 8th Margaret Tronc
9th John Norton 10th Dorothy Sullivan

Round Winners:
1 - 
David Blyth and Noela Yarrow
2 - Glenn Casey and Lois Shimmin
3Glenn Casey and Christine Lippi

 

Results for Sunday Rinks:

1st Val Klein 2nd Deanne Amarant
3rd Bob Falkenhagen 4th John Norton
5th Linda Slingby 6th Reg Sutton
7th Lois Shimmin 8th Dorothy Sullivan
9th Vince Lakin 10th Ian Long

Round Winners:
1 -
Betty Seymour Smith, Marlene Vincent, Brian Jones and Glenda Wilkinson
2 - Bob Falkenhagen, Reg Sutton, Annette Sternberg and John Rathbone
3 - Lois Shimmin, Tim Phillips, Janet Stockel and Noela Yarrow

Congratulations to all players.

Thank you to Games Director Janet Stockel for all her time preparing for the event - it takes a lot of time to prepare for this event.


2018 Queensland Team 

2018 Queensland Squad - Here


2018 Committee of Management

Following the AGM hosted by Pittsworth 3 February, Executive Committee for 2018

President: Carmel Blyth
Treasurer: Ros Richter
Snr Vice President: Kyle French
Jnr Vice President / Games Director: Janet Stockel
Jnr Vice President / Registrar: Errol Weir
Secretary: Annette Dunstan
Assistant Secretary: Diane Knight
Patron: Robin Cruikshank
Publicity Officer: Sheree Lowry

2018 Selectors:
Glenn Casey
Kyle French
David Blyth
Errol Weir
Annette Dunstan
Ros Richter (reserve)

AIBBC QLD Selector:
Robin Cruikshank

AIBBC Secretary Nomination
John Norton

AIBBC Patron Nomination:
Robin Cruikshank


Restricted Rinks Results:

Open Rinks Winner: Toowoomba
Open Rinks Runner Up: Callide Valley

Consolation Rinks Winner: Dalby
Consolation Rinks Runner Up - Pittsworth


Toowoomba Australia Day Carnival:

FRIDAY
Open Rinks Winners: 
Vince Lakin, Margaret Stevenson, Diane Knight and Daphne Ladlow
Open Rinks Runners Up:  Kyle French, Cameron Hancock, Marianne Jenner and Sharon Hancock

Consolation Rinks Winners: Marilyn Long, Trevor Long, Trevor Neal and Shirley Stevenson
Consolation Rinks Runners Up: David Blyth, Holly Blyth, Carmel Blyth and Justin Blyth

SATURDAY
Open Pairs Winners:
Ryan Wiegand and Monique Weir
Open Pairs Runners Up: David Blyth and Justin Blyth

Consolation Pairs Winners: Diane Knight and Vince Lakin
Consolation Pairs Runners Up: Marianne Jenner and Sharon Hancock

SUNDAY
Gents Singles Winner: Nelson Thomas
Gents Singles Runner Up: Kyle French

Gents Consolation Singles Winner: Wally Hancock
Gents Consolation Singles Runner Up: Reg Sutton

Ladies Singles Winner: Sheree Lowry
Ladies Singles Runner Up: Jean Brown

Ladies Consolation Singles Winner: Diane Knight
Ladies Consolation Singles Runner Up: Joan Sutton


UPCOMING EVENTS - 2018

Please advise the publicity officer for alterations or to add further events to the below list.

Gala Weekend - 10th -11th March 2018 - Hosted by Toowoomba
Gala Weekend - Flyer

Caloundra Medley Day - 25th March 2018 - Caloundra
Caloundra Medley Day Flyer

May State Titles - 5th-7th May 2018 - Hosted by Caloundra

2018 - May State Titles - Flyer

2018 - May State Titles - Nomination Form

Boonah Carnival - 23rd-24th June 2018 - Boonah
Small Bowls Carnival - Flyer

Restricted Pairs and Delegates Meeting - 7th July 2018 - Hosted by Caloundra (Agenda to follow)

Compulsory Practice - 21st-22nd July 2018 - Hosted by Caloundra (Flyer to follow)

July State Titles - 28th-29th July 2018 - Hosted by Caloundra (Flyer to follow)

Compulsory Practice - 4th-5th August 2018 - Hosted by Nambour (Flyer to follow)

Open Fours Tournament - 20th August 2018 - Caloundra Indoor Stadium
Open Fours Flyer

National Championships - 21st-25th August 2018 - Caloundra Indoor Stadi

October State Tiles - 19th-21st October 2018 - Hosted By TBC (Flyer to follow)

Restricted Singles and Delegates Meeting - 3rd November 2018 - Hosted by Fassifern (Agenda to follow)

Restricted Rinks sand AGM - 2nd February 2019 - Hosted by Gympie (Agenda to follow)


STATE RESTRICTED EVENTS

If any Associations are interested in hosting a State Championship in 2019 or beyond please apply in writing to the State Secretary.

Restricted Events Roster

  Rinks Pairs Singles
2018 Pittsworth Caloundra Fassifern
2019 Gympie Dalby Pittsworth
2020 Rockhampton Fassifern  Caloundra 
2021 Lockyer Nambour Callide Valley
2022 Caloundra